Although records of where exactly the rose hip (Rosa canina) originated are somewhat sketchy, in modern times, Chile Is the largest producer of rose hips in the world with an annual export of the dried husks of between 4000 and 5000 tons per year (Source: Fundación para la Innovación Agraria (FIA)). And the main countries being exported to are United States of America, Sweden and Germany.
The use of rosehip oil dates back to the Ancient Egyptian (3200 BC) and the Myans (2600 BC), as archaeologists have found burial sites, artwork, ancient writings and drawings referring to Rose Hip fruit. According to these writings the Rose hip oil was used in many herbal ointments and serums to aid with health issues and for beauty and skincare.
As the popularity of Rosehip oil also known as Rosehip seed oil is gaining more and more prevalence across the globe. The Rosehip oil for skin has great benefits when used on face, skin, neck and of course your hair. In essence Rosehip oil skin benefits are numerous. As a great carrier of vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids Rosehip oil is perfect for skin maintenance and repair.
Share this Image On Your Site
The Vitamins in Rosehip Oil for skin
Vitamin A In the dermis layer of the skin where you find the collagen, elastin and blood vessels vitamin A helps to thicken this layer, thus making the skin look firmer and healthier. It also helps to normalize pigmentation which causes uneven skin tone by normalizing the enzyme call Tyrosinases which synthesizes the production of Melanin. Melanin is the name of a group of pigments found in the skin. Vitamin C helps to repair the skin against damage by helping the body make collagen, which in turn assists in the repairing the skin. Vitamin E Assists in eradicating free radicals which cause skin aging, the more you can fight off these free radicals the more youthful your skin will look.
Everyone’s skin is different and can react differently two different products, so it is always advisable to test a product on a small area of your skin in case of any adverse effects.
What are free radicals and what do they do?
Free Radicals are oxygen molecules which have split in two atoms that have an uneven number of electrons. Naturally atoms need to have an even number of electrons, so what these free radicals do is scavenge the body to pair up with other electrons and this causes damage to other cells proteins and DNA.
Essential fatty acids for the skin
Essential fatty acids such as Omega 3 and Omega 6 are building blocks for your skin’s membranes. These are polyunsaturated fats that create the skin’s natural oil barrier, which of course is important for keeping your skin moisturized and looking younger.
Rosehip oil for skin repairing
Because Rosehip oil is supercharged with free radical antioxidants and vitamins it is most commonly used in the fight against aging in the face hands and neck areas. It helps to plump up the skin cells which in turn reduces wrinkles.
Your skin takes a beating every day!
Other properties that aid in the aging process are, pollution, sunlight and climate. We cannot stop the natural aging process of our bodies but we can prevent additional damage to our skin by using substances such as cold pressed organic certified rosehip oil for skin. We also need to maintain the elasticity and flexibility in her skin and this is where the Vitamin C plays a role as it aids in produces collagen which is a protein naturally found in the body.
UV Rays – A Big Determining Factor and How Your Skin Ages
The sun’s harsh UV rays cause damage to the skin such as discoloration, wrinkles and spots. This is where the antioxidants in rosehip oil help to repair this kind of skin damage. Overtime with long exposures to the sun the UV rays in sunlight damages the elastin in our skin. Elastin fibres keep our skin tight and healthy, the sun destroys these fibres over time causing your skin to become loose and sag. Once this happens your skin loses its elasticity to spring back to its normal shape and with these fibres broken down it takes your skin longer to heal. And as this breaking down of Elastin is done over a very long period of time It only becomes noticeable the older you get.
Rosehip oil for hair growth
Certain fatty acids found in Rosehip oil assist in healing damaged hair follicles and moisturizing the roots of the hair, intern promoting hair growth and whilst moisturizing and hydrating the roots this also combats against itching dry scalp and dandruff.
So is there a difference between Rosehip seed oil and Rosehip oil?
People often think that’s rosehip seed oil and rosehip oil are two different types of oil extracted from the same plant, this is incorrect it is actually the exact same oil just being referred to differently. The oil is extracted Using the cold pressed method from the seeds which are found inside the rosehip fruit.
The fruit which is the red/orange coloured bulb like part of the rosehip plant just under the petals of the extra flower is left over after the flower has lost its petals. Oil can also be extracted from the entire rosehip fruit and not just the seeds but this tends to produce a low quality oil.
Extracting the precious rosehip seed oil
Extracting the oil with the cold pressed method produces the best quality oil as there is much less heat Involved as too much heat would cause the oil to oxidize. It works in a similar fashion as a vegetable or fruit juicer, where you would put vegetables into the juicer and extract the juice and have the byproduct of the vegetable pulp, with the rosehip seeds you will have rosehip oil and as a byproduct would be there high protein Rosehip meal.
Rosehip oil facts
Type of oil Rosehip oil is a carrier oil. Carrier oils are normally used as a base for an essential oil such as lavender or sandalwood but can be used without these essential oils as it has its own healing properties, vitamins and fatty acids. Shelf Life The shelf life of rosehip oil is around six months, if stored correctly. How to store your rosehip oil Preferably the oil needs to be stored in a cool dark place or even in your refrigerator. You will often see carrier and essential oils are bottled in dark blue or dark brown bottles, this is to protect the oil from the damaging ultraviolet rays of the sun which speeds up oxidation process and shortens
Manual Cold Pressing
If you are the DIY type then you may want to look into purchasing your own manual cold pressed machine. Below is a video showing how it works.
When purchasing a rosehip oil product or a product containing the rosehip oil ensure that the oil is only from the seeds of the plant, and that is certified organic.
Ecocert – This certifies that the ingredients half arm renewable Resources and are processed in a way that is environmentally friendly, for more info about concert click here EU – European Union organic certification, click here for more info USDA – U.S. Department of Agriculture, visit their website here
So Rosehip Oil and Rose Oil are the same?
Also what sometimes happens is that people assume that rose oil is the same as rosehip oil. As you know now rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of the rosehip fruit where as rose oil is extracted from the petals of the rose plant. Rose oil is actually an essential oil and used to be extracted by means of Steam Distillation, which is now obsolete as a newer process vacuum distillation Is being used.
About Rosehip Oil
The oil is harvested from the rosehip plant which is mostly found in Chile. A process of cold pressing is used to extract the oil from the rose hips. Cold pressing as the name implies is the use of mechanical high pressure used to extract the oil from the rose pulp with little heat which in turn produces a better quality oil. For more uses of rosehip oil click here to visit philippineone.com
Embed This Image On Your Site (copy code below):