Some know it as rose hip oil, other than wild rose oil or even rose hip seed oil. The oil is particularly popular with models and Hollywood stars like Gwyneth Paltrow and Victoria Beckham. Miranda Kerr even openly claims that it is one of the secrets behind her unbranded skin. In this article you will learn how you can take advantage of the effects and why you should buy rose hip oil.

Rosehip oil at first sight

Wild rose oil or rosehip oil is obtained from the fruit and seeds of the rosehip. Beauty professionals worldwide use and recommend the product to their customers for the following main benefits:

  • It’s a natural source of vitamin E – an anti-inflammatory antioxidant that soothes and hydrates dry and sensitive skin . It also protects skin cells from sun damage.
  • Source of the essential fatty acids Omega 3, 6 and 9 – which help to repair and regenerate damaged skin tissue.
  • Thanks to its high levels of vitamin C, rose hip oil  provides  sun protection for the skin. Furthermore, vitamin C is a skin-lightening anti-aging antioxidant that improves the appearance of pigmentation and restores skin tone.
  • Natural source of the powerful antioxidant lycopene, which improves skin structure and protects against premature aging, and beta-carotene, which prevents the damage caused by free radicals, which are responsible for skin aging.
  • For example, high amounts of vitamin A from rosehip oil are released via trans-retinoic acid directly into the epidermis, which is converted into vitamin A to support the skin’s natural healing process.

Difference: Rose hip Oil & Rosehip Oil

You don’t know the difference between rose hip oil and rosehip oil? No problem, because there is none! The multitude of terms for this wonderful oil always leads to confusion. In German it is often called wild rose oil, rose hip seed oil or simply rose hip oil, while in English one often comes across the names Rosehip Oil and Rosehip Seed Oil. You have probably read reports of Rosehip Oil experiences many times. However, there is also  rosehip pulp oil,  which is obtained by CO2 extraction instead of cold pressing and which brings the benefits of the entire fruit with it.

If you’d like to learn more about the difference between cold pressing and CO2 extraction, we would like to refer you to our blog article: Cold pressing vs. CO2 extraction

The history of rose hip oil

For their tangy taste, rose hips have traditionally found a popular use in culinary dishes, being used both fresh and dry in both sweet and salty dishes and in herbal teas. Medicinal supplements made from rose hips were used in Traditional Chinese Medicine and by early Native Americans to treat stomach weakness and muscle cramps, as well as to relieve joint stiffness and pain. During the Second World War, rose hips were used as a substitute for citrus fruits because the amount of the antioxidant vitamin C in citrus fruits was not as high as that in rose hips. During the war in Great Britain the rosehip seed oil was made into a syrup to protect against indigestion, diarrhea, infections,

In the 1980s, extensive scientific studies found that the healing properties of rose hip oil would be beneficial for all skin types, especially sensitive skin types. Studies indicated that the oil is able to effectively reduce the appearance of scars when applied to the affected areas twice a day. The high unsaturated fatty acid content in rose hip oil prevents it from leaving greasy residue on the skin and categorizes it as a “dry oil” that is quickly and easily absorbed by the skin.

Rosehip oil can be obtained from the seeds of the Rosa Canina variety, which are found around the world in regions such as South Africa and Europe. However, traditionally it was pressed from the seeds of Rosa Rubiginosa and Rosa Moschata in the southern Andes. Already 2000 years ago, rose hip oil was used mainly by women of the Maya, Egyptian and Indian communities as well as by the Andean Indians of Chile. It is mainly used in medicinal and cosmetic preparations and is often referred to as the “oil of youth”.