Rosehip Oil

We are bulk suppliers of quailty organic rosehip products

 

Get in touch today

What is Rosehip Oil?

Rosehip oil contains a list of active ingredients that promote anti-aging and stimulate the skin, such as vitamin C (a relative tissue repair), lycopene (a powerful antioxidant), vitamin A (a basic ingredient in many skin care products), omega 9 (an essential Fatty acid), beta-carotene (a strong antioxidant) and omega-6 (an essential fatty acid associated with reduction associated inflammation and fine lines.

Because of all these active ingredients, rosehip oil attracts a number of invaluable benefits. The high content of essential fatty acids is believed to help the skin retain moisture and reduce dryness. This in turn has a positive effect on wrinkles, which is a by-product of the skin that lacks moisture.

Rosehip oil can be used as carrier or as additional ingredients according to the formula. This amazing oil is best known for its high concentration (highest pure vegetable oils) by All-Trans Retinoic Acid (ATRA or as it is often abbreviated).

natures farm rosehip oil

Cold Pressed Organic Rosehip Oil

Cold Pressedd Organic Rosehip Oil

Oil Extraction – Cold press

The process for extracting oil from Rosehip seed product can be carried out in one of two processes: cold pressed, which we use at Rosehip Farm or hot pressed. There are pros and cons to both methods.

Removing oil from the seed by a low heat extraction is called “cold pressed”.

In the extraction process of the cold-pressed Rosehip oil, it is only based on the pressure. No, or very little heat is added to the product in the extraction support. Cold presses are generally mechanically and often consist of a screw device, which is pressed against the rosehip seeds to extract the oils. Cold presses generally produce a lower yield, but a higher quality oil.

cold press rosehip oil

In some cases, the oil is generated using a variation of a high pressure system. This method of the aforementioned ejector presses involved a heat generated by friction and high amounts of additional pressure. However, no additional heat is added in the process. Oil produced with expeller procedures still often as cold-pressed. It can be used to indicate the ejectors to indicate.

Cold-pressed oil is controlled in various parts of the world. In Europe the label has to be certified for cold pressing, process oil production. This certification means that oil production never exceeds a certain temperature. Generally, the temperature rises below 100 ° F. The United States does not regulate oil production processes so that users should perform their own tests to determine whether the oil is up to standard.

Conventional Rosehip Oil

Refined Rosehip Oil

Conventional refined rosehip oil is put through a number of processes which decolourises and deodorizers the oil. 

The Natural orange colour of the oil is reduced to a light yellow and the fragrance and flavour are also minimised.

This allows our conventional refined rosehip oil to be used for example as a carrier oil in applications or products where colour, fragrance and flavour must not affect the end products’ composition.

Contact us for all your refined rosehip oil requirements

How Rosehip Oil Works

What makes oil rosehips stand out from other essential oils is its vitamin A, which binds the skin cells and acts as astringent. This eliminates impurities and tightens the skin to give a youthful appearance. EFAs also has the same effect of unifying the skin cells in a tense appearance. Since the benefits of Rosehip oil is easier to get through the skin, the best choice to make sure it works for you is to apply topically as:

Conditioner – into your favorite shampoo or rub directly into the scalp and leave it overnight.

Facial moisturizer – massage gently two or three drops of mustard oil on its freshly washed face twice a day, once in the morning and in the evening.

Massage oil – Mix with a certain carrier oil and used as massage oil.

The treatment of skin diseases – simply rub the affected people to their area benefits of healing.

Make sure to absorb the Rosehip oil on the skin to absorb all nutrients. This oil has an ultra-light consistency and is lighter than other mineral oils so quickly absorbed immediately to the skin without clogging the pores.

Allegies

As with any essential oil, I recommend this oil to take the skin a skin patch test before you. Just apply a drop on your arm and see if any allergic reactions occur. I recommend diluting the oil in a safe carrier oil such as coconut oil or olive oil before applying to the skin, especially if you have very sensitive skin.

 

ATAR and Wrinkles

ATRA is known for its strong ability to reduce the depth of wrinkles, reduce fine lines, lighten age spots, and promote overall healing of damaged skin by increasing the new cell growth rate and increasing collagen production deep beneath the skin’s surface ,

Oil from Rose Hips is also rich in nourishing essential fatty acids for skin, including Omega-6 linolenic acid and Omega-3 linolenic acid, which improve the elasticity, texture and appearance of the skin.

In addition, scars (such as chickenpox), the skin damage (such as stretch marks) and acne can be reduced with the use of Rosehip oil, even the skin promote decreased or smoothed to repair after the exposure to the sun or a random burn

Roship oil, on the other hand, consists of long-chain fatty molecules to both saturated and unsaturated.

Use of a process for cold pressure extraction, the oil is separated from the hips and seeds.

Skin Care

For skin care, epecially when Rose Hip oil is used extrenally on the face it has several advantages. It protects the skin and increases the cell renewal because it contains vitamin E, vitamin C, vitamin D and B-carotene, a form of vitamin A, antioxidants that help fight free radicals.

Rosehip Oil for Makeup

Here is a great tip to use rosehip oil in your makeup routine.

Rosehip Oil and Scars

Rosehip seed oil has been proven in a medical test in Sweden that it actually assist in reducing scarring even for acne scars.

Organic certification logos